Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Camp time is here!!!

Wednesday is "move out" day!   Camp Wanna Sew here I come!!
I've been packing since Friday evening...think I'm excited??  :-)

Put it in the tote - take it out of the tote.  I've packed things that come along just for the ride, so I'm really trying not to do that this time, and with my sciatic acting up I really don't want to aggrevate it by carrying stuff in that I won't even look at!!   So here is hoping I have got it right this time, but I doubt it :-)

I've cut down by two totes this camp!!
There are a number of quilts/projects I have taken (bottom box) that I hope to get sandwiched for this summers quilting ... or quilted in the fall, I'm not in a hurry.  While at camp I make the most out of the large tables and not having to be on my hands and knees to sandwich quilts!  Now that HURTS!!  So I bring 5 - 7 projects for sandwiching, and quilt whenever the mood strikes me.  

So wanted to re-create this quilt for myself ... now is the time!!

My big project is to re-create The Spirit of Hope - something I have wanted to do for myself since I finished the last one in 2011.  It uses up scraps but no where near the amount I have on hand.  Not even close!  In fact, after cutting all that I need, it still looks like I have the same amount of scraps that I started with!   How can that be???
This one will be the new and improved version ....maybe I will even write the pattern this time!   Now there's a thought!  We will see how far I get with this one ... it could be a few more months (heaven forbid - maybe a year or two!) in the making, as I have yet another quilt to work on while at camp, but that one has to be done by the time camp is finished!  Can I do it?   Time will tell :-)

Have a wonderful week everyone - and keep your needles threaded!!
Choux 





Saturday, April 18, 2015

31 Days to Camp Wanna Sew!!

The last month has been  a whirlwind of mainly work, so my playroom, Tillie, Ruby, Patti and Sally-Sue (my machines)  have all been missing me, just as I have been missing them.
Constant brain-drain literally takes away my creative "me-time" when I get home at night and unfortunately, on the weekends now too.   So much so, that all I do is eat, sleep, work and repeat.   Just short of  two months left for this kind of schedule.... here's hoping I last this one out!   Gotta love audit time.

BUT .... Camp Wanna Sew is coming up in 31 days and I'm doing my best not to be burnt out before that time comes....there are priorities you know!  Really there are... LOL  
I'm making my staying up late and sewing into the wee hours of the morning for four nights my priority!  ;-)

So I'm going to start packing things up (in between the working at home) and start the wonderful count down to sewing with some of the best friends a quilter could have!  And believe me... I have LOTS of quilting friends (not just at camp either!) and love them all dearly and treasure the times we can get together to sew.

And of course no post is complete unless there is a picture!! 
This is the project I have been working on for the past month .... yup... normally would be done in a weekend, but it's that brain-drain thing, yah know? ;-)


More later.....Stay happy and keep family and sewing close to your hearts,
Choux

 

Sunday, March 22, 2015

6 months.... REALLY??

You are kidding .... right??    Nope.... 6 months to the day has passed since my last post.  Unbelievable!!
By now I guess you have figured out that I am not a "true blogger".  
But that is okay, right? At least to me it is... no place for stress here as this is not work!!

So, just so you can get up to date with what I have been working on ...this will be a "picture blog".
Most all this was done November, as I was pretty sick remember for 6 weeks, (last blog post)  and had absolutely no ambition to even walk into my playroom. 

 We will see how long before I post again.
 Enjoy!!

Christmas gifts - Dammit Dolls  for quilty friends 2014

embroidered towels for great-nieces/nephews for Christmas
Knitting carrying case made for Daughter for Christmas
Knitting carrying case for Daughter

family friends Christmas Gifts
mini-Ipad carrier for Grand Daughter Madison
for Birthday Jan 2015
made two for the Grandsons for Christmas 2014
 these were put together at Camp in Sept/14
 and quilted in Nov/Dec
 
Christmas gift exchange at work with practice FMQ
Monopoly quilt for Hubby - Christmas 2014
Started the week of Christmas -
 finished quilting two days before Christmas!
Minion hats for the Grands for Christmas 2014

 
Mystery designed "Big or Small" finally all quilted
 
back of quilt - FMQ practice is coming along!

Have a wonderful day!  (and I hope it involves a little bit of sewing/quilting!!)
 
Quilty hugs,
Choux